CYPRUS ENVIRONMENT FOUNDATION PRIVACY NOTICE

This Privacy Notice describes how we use your personal information and respect your privacy rights. In particular, this Privacy Notice explains how our services use your personal information. It applies to our use of personal information across our websites, online services, tools, and other functionality we provide, both online and offline.

The Cyprus Environment Foundation (CEF) objectives are to protect and enhance the natural beauty, biodiversity and eco-systems of the island of Cyprus by supporting local projects in the areas of biodiversity conservation, regenerative land use, sustainable waste management and sustainable resource management (water and energy).

We raise money from people all over the world who care about Cyprus’ future. Funds are used to support local environmental initiatives and promote best practices.

We connect experts, local players, communities, not-for-profit organisations, business, and public entities to achieve the best environmental outcomes for nature.

We also partner with local and international organisations to carry out projects that protect our land and sea.

We champion environmental causes that will better position for a more sustainable future. Lastly, we commission studies, facilitate information, and participate in discussions to drive positive environmental change.

This Privacy Notice applies to the processing of your personal data by the CEF, a charity branch of the Conservation Collective registered in England and Wales as a charitable incorporated organization 1185925 in accordance with Regulation (EU) 2016/679 – General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”), the Data Protection Act 1998 (as amended), Directive 2002/58/EC – ePrivacy Directive (as amended), and other applicable local laws (“Data Protection Laws”).

WHAT KIND OF INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

The CEF collects information such as contact information data, mailing list sign up, online application, partner referral (including donor or potential donor details), marketing and events information and other information for grants management as part of its business operations. You provide some of this data directly, such as when you register for an event, meeting or campaign, subscribe over our website, submit a job application or become one of our partners or volunteers. We also collect information through your interaction with our website or social media pages. We also obtain data from third parties.

See sections below to learn more.

Information you provide to the CEF voluntarily

When you subscribe to a newsletter request information from the CEF, attend an event, or otherwise contact us, we may, if required, ask for: contact information including names, websites, email addresses, phone numbers, shipping and communication information, payment card or financial account data, including your gift aid status, and account ID or credentials in order to fulfil your request and to verify you are an adult. We may also ask for records or your donation history, correspondence and campaign actions taken with us.

Interactive features in some of our social media pages may allow you to invite friends, follow others, comment on or make unique posts, or share photos, video or other personal content. When you affirmatively share this content, we may collect and use it in accordance with this Notice. Additionally, by way of your social engagement, we may receive information about you from another user, such as when your friend posts content that includes you.

From time to time we engage in research, analysis, historical and scientific studies either alone or with partners. As part of such efforts, we invite individuals to participate and voluntarily share information through an informed consent process.

If you submit any personal information about other people to us or to our service providers, you are responsible for making sure that you have the authority to do so and to allow us to use their personal information in accordance with this Privacy Notice (for example, by your asking for their consent).

Through our Website & Services

We collect information about how you interact with our website and social media pages.

Information from Third Parties

We obtain information through partners, suppliers and other third parties. The parties from whom we obtain information are typically educational or public enterprises and they may be located in any of the locations in which we do business. These enterprises largely fall into the following categories: providers of products or services, research partners and similar. We take steps to confirm that information we receive from these third parties has been collected with your consent or that these parties are otherwise legally permitted to disclose your personal information to us.

HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

We are building a movement who are interested in how we support the future by acting now. To do this we need effective communications and fundraising action. By collecting and understanding the information we give you, and you give us, we can communicate better and clearer. We find various ways to communicate – news, newsletters, magazines, social media and of course our website. We use information that we collect for lawful purposes associated with the growth, maintenance and management of our business, while also respecting your privacy.

See sections below to learn more.

To Communicate

We use contact information to send messages and ask for financial and non-financial support; to process payments; to administer your donation including Gift Aid; to keep a record of customer relationships with us and to respond to customer requests; to send marketing or informational materials like newsletters, including on fundraising, campaigning and events, in accordance with your communication preferences. We occasionally conduct surveys or do focused research or studies which may require you to voluntarily share personal information in order to participate. These activities typically have additional notices that provide more information about the use of your personal information and to which you may be asked to consent. Some social media pages may allow you to send messages to a “friend” or other contacts you provide or to “like” or post on social media.

For Business Operations

We use information to operate our business. We use your information to improve our services, make our websites operate and work more efficiently and to analyse our database for statical purpose. We also use your personal information for crime or fraud monitoring and prevention, protecting our legal rights, and performing contractual obligations.

For Advertising and Marketing

We may use your device’s physical location, combined with information about what advertisements you viewed and other information we collect, to enable us to provide personalized content and to study the effectiveness of our advertising and marketing campaigns. You may choose whether to allow or deny uses or sharing of your device’s location by changing your device settings, but if you choose to deny such uses or sharing, we may not be able to provide you with certain personalized services and content.

Legal Basis for Our Use (EEA Visitors Only)

If you are in the European Economic Area (EEA), our legal basis for collecting and using the personal information described above will depend on the personal information concerned and the specific context in which we collect it.

However, we will collect personal information from you only where we have your consent to do so, where we need the personal information to perform a contract with you, where we have a legal obligation to do so or where the processing is in our legitimate interests (such as processing for administrative purposes, product development or improvement, preventing fraud or criminal acts and in support of information security) and not overridden by your data protection interests or fundamental rights and freedoms.

If we ask you to provide personal information to comply with a legal requirement or to perform a contract with you, we will make this clear at the time of collection. We will also tell you whether the requirement for that information is mandatory and explain any consequences to you if you do not provide the information. Similarly, if we collect and use your personal information based on our legitimate interests (or those of any third party), we will take reasonable steps to provide clear notice and describe our legitimate interests.

The CEF is the Data Controller of all personal information collected in the EEA, except where a supplemental privacy notice says otherwise. If you have questions about or need further information concerning the legal basis on which we collect and use your personal information for any specific processing activity, please contact us using the contact details provided under the “How to Contact Us” Section below. We may need to transfer your personal information to countries where we and/or our service providers operate, for instance to the United States of America and other jurisdictions. Such countries may have different data protection laws, which may not be equivalent to these of countries from which your information originated. In order to protect your information when being transferred across borders, we put in place agreements with our service providers to ensure a level of privacy consistent with the terms of this Notice.

WHO WE SHARE INFORMATION WITH

Third Parties

We work through our affiliates to provide some of our services. When we share your personal information with these companies, we put in place appropriate measures to limit the use of your information only for legal and authorized purposes that are consistent with this Privacy Notice, as well as appropriate confidentiality and security measures.

We also share information with third parties for advertising and marketing.

When required by law or to respond to legal process we share information to protect our customers; to protect lives; to maintain the security of the CEF Services and to protect our legal rights.

We do not sell or share personal details with third parties so that they can market to you.

Your Choices & Rights

The CEF respects your rights in how your personal information is used and shared. You may request access or corrections to your personal data and make choices about the kinds of marketing materials you receive (or choose not to receive marketing from CEF at all). If you are in Europe, you may have additional rights under the GDPR.

Access, Correction to or Deletion of Your Information

If you would like to correct or update your personal information, or to request access to or deletion of your personal information, you may contact us by using the contact details provided under the “How to Contact Us” section below. If you request a change to or deletion of your personal information, please note that we may still need to retain certain information for recordkeeping purposes, and/or to complete any transactions that you began prior to requesting such change or deletion. Some of your information may also remain within our systems and other records where necessary for compliance with applicable law.

At your request and where the law requires us to do so, we will confirm what personal information we hold about you. You may also have a legal right to obtain a copy of your personal information. You can make such a request by making a written request in one of the ways described in the “How to Contact Us” section below. We may charge a processing fee for this service where permitted by law and we will require evidence of your identity before fulfilling your request.

Retention

We retain personal information for the period necessary to provide requested services, as needed to comply with legal obligations (e.g. maintaining opt-out lists to fulfil advertising and marketing choices or to comply mandatory record retention or legal hold requirements), as agreed in an individual consent, to resolve disputes, and to otherwise fulfil the purposes, rights and obligations outlined in this Privacy Notice.

Retention periods can vary significantly based on the type of information and how it is used. Our retention periods are based on criteria that include legally mandated retention periods, pending or potential litigation, our intellectual property or ownership rights, contract requirements, operational directives or needs, and historical archiving. When personal information is removed from our systems, it will be deleted or destroyed using appropriate security protocols so that it cannot be reconstructed or read.

CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

We may change this Privacy Notice from time to time so it accurately reflects our practices and legal requirements. The “Last Revised” section at the top of this Notice states when this Privacy Notice was last amended and we update this date each time a revision is posted. Any changes to this Privacy Notice will become effective when we post the revised Privacy Notice on our website.

If any change to our Privacy Notice materially affects the use of your personal information, we use reasonable efforts to notify you in advance, such as by sending an email or posting a prominent notice of the changes on our website, and give you a reasonable period of time to object to any changes.

We encourage you to periodically review this Privacy Notice to stay informed about how we collect, use, and share personal information.

HOW TO CONTACT US

If you have questions or concerns about the CEF’s privacy practices or if you want to access, update your contact details or modify your communication preferences, please submit your request via:

email: sofia@cyprusenvironment.org

telephone: +357 99354132

You may also contact the CEF by postal mail at the addresses below. Please include your contact information and a detailed description of your privacy request or privacy concern.

Post: Cyprus Environment Foundation (CEF), The Old Plough, St Mary Bourne, Hampshire, SP11 6AY (UK)